Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 27: (1885)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199996


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 27: (1885)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8nl8rcnui494psodnnqhbij7q6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 05:30:30
SESSION unix time in : 1576384230
SESSION unix time out: 1576384830
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576384230
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.223