Backebergia militaris (Audot) Bravo ex Sánchez-Mej. [as Pilocereus chrysomallus Lemaire]
cited name:
Pilocereus chrysomallus Lemaire

La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 3: p. 380 (1853)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: chrysomallus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: militaris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=202317


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cephalocereus chrysomallus (Hemsley) Schumann
  2. Cephalocereus militaris (Audot) H.E.Moore
  3. Cereus chrysomallus Hemsley
  4. Cereus militaris Audot
  5. Mitrocereus chrysomallus (Audot) Bravo ex Buxb.
  6. Pachycereus chrysomallus (Hemsley) Britton & Rose
  7. Pachycereus militaris (Audot) D.R.Hunt
  8. Pachycereus militaris (Audot) P.V. Heath
  9. Pilocereus chrysomallus Lemaire
  10. Backebergia chrysomallus (Lem.) Bravo

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Backebergia militaris (Audot) Bravo ex Sánchez-Mej. [as Pilocereus chrysomallus Lemaire]
La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 3: p. 380 (1853)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0uadqt0trsb2vi60rba60jdan4
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 05:07:33
SESSION unix time in : 1568689653
SESSION unix time out: 1568690253
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568689653
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43