Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
cited name:
Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.

La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 10: p. 219, fig. 34 (1860)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=202659


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
La Belgique horticole, journal des jardins et des vergers, vol. 10: p. 219, fig. 34 (1860)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l6io757j3gatcnb4h7em47bek6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 06:50:38
SESSION unix time in : 1575957038
SESSION unix time out: 1575957638
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575957038
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.95.131.208