Zea mays L.

K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 17, fig. 1 (1911)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Andropogoneae
subtribe: Tripsacinae

epithet cited: mays
epithet recognized: mays

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=203655


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mays americana Baumg.
  2. Mays vulgaris Ser.
  3. Mays zea Gaertner
  4. Zea alba Miller
  5. Zea altissima J. Gmelin ex Steudel
  6. Zea americana Miller
  7. Zea amylacea Sturtev.
  8. Zea amyleosaccharata Sturtev. ex L.H.Bailey
  9. Zea canina S. Watson
  10. Zea cryptosperma Bonaf.
  11. Zea curagua Molina
  12. Zea erythrolepis Bonaf.
  13. Zea everta Sturtev.
  14. Zea gigantea Voss
  15. Zea glumacea Larrañaga
  16. Zea gracillima Voss
  17. Zea hirta Bonaf.
  18. Zea indentata Sturtev.
  19. Zea indurata Sturtev.
  20. Zea japonica Van Houtte
  21. Zea macrosperma Klotzsch
  22. Zea mays Golosk.
  23. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  24. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  25. Zea mays (Greb.) Golosk.
  26. Zea mays (Kuleshov) Zhuk.
  27. Zea mays Kuleshov
  28. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  29. Zea mays (Sturtev.) L.H.Bailey
  30. Zea mays Körn.
  31. Mays mays Makino
  32. Mays mays (Bonaf.) Alef.
  33. Mays mays (Iltis & Doebley) Doebley
  34. Mays mays Iltis & Doebley
  35. Mays mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  36. Mays mays (Sturtev.) L.H.Bailey
  37. Mays mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  38. Mays mays (Van Houtte) Alph.Wood
  39. Mays mays Yarchuk
  40. Mays mays Golosk.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Zea mays L.
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 17, fig. 1 (1911)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hmhbos35tvqi4aek9cbshnva04
SESSION date in: 2019-09-15
SESSION time in: 11:37:11
SESSION unix time in : 1568540231
SESSION unix time out: 1568540831
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568540231
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.236.170.48