Mentha piperita L.
cited name:
Mentha piperita L.

K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 62, fig. 1 (1911)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Mentheae
subtribe: Menthinae

epithet cited: piperitus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: piperitus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=203700


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mentha adspersa Moench
  2. Mentha aquatica Koch
  3. Mentha aquatica Benth.
  4. Mentha balsamea Willd.
  5. Mentha banatica Heinr.Braun
  6. Mentha braousiana Pérard
  7. Mentha citrata Ehrh.
  8. Mentha concinna Pérard
  9. Mentha crispula Wender.
  10. Mentha durandoana Malinv. ex Batt. & Trab.
  11. Mentha exaltata Heinr.Braun
  12. Mentha fraseri Druce
  13. Mentha glabrata Vahl
  14. Mentha hercynica Röhl.
  15. Mentha heuffelii Heinr.Braun
  16. Mentha hircina J.Fraser
  17. Mentha hircina Hull
  18. Mentha hirtescens Heinr.Braun & Topitz
  19. Mentha hortensis Ten.
  20. Mentha hortensis Ten.
  21. Mentha hudsoniana Heinr.Braun
  22. Mentha kahirina Forssk.
  23. Mentha langii Geiger ex T.Nees
  24. Mentha napolitana Ten.
  25. Mentha nigricans Miller
  26. Mentha odora Salisb.
  27. Mentha odorata Sole
  28. Mentha officinalis Hull
  29. Mentha pimentum Nees ex Bluff & Fingerh.
  30. Mentha piperita (Willd.) Rouy
  31. Mentha piperita Briq.
  32. Mentha piperita (Pérard) Briq.
  33. Mentha piperita Briq.
  34. Mentha piperita Briq.
  35. Mentha piperita (Ehrh.) Briq.
  36. Mentha piperita (Wender.) Heinr.Braun
  37. Mentha piperita (Malinv. ex Batt. & Trab.) Briq.
  38. Mentha piperita Briq.
  39. Mentha piperita (Röhl.) Briq.
  40. Mentha piperita (Heinr.Braun) Topitz

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mentha piperita L.
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 62, fig. 1 (1911)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fsid2m1l3aivmha22dqcoakb93
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 06:40:51
SESSION unix time in : 1569213651
SESSION unix time out: 1569214251
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569213651
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20