Carlina acaulis L.
silver thistle
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 83, fig. 1 (1911)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily: Cichorioideae
tribe: Cardueae
subtribe: Carlininae

epithet cited: acaulis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: acaulis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=203721

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Carlina alpina Jacq.
  2. Carlina cirsioides Klokov
  3. Carlina officinalis Bubani
  4. Carlina subacaulis DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carlina acaulis L.
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 83, fig. 1 (1911)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s55lpvpq4qft8h87cuasnvmh11
SESSION date in: 2019-06-25
SESSION time in: 19:44:43
SESSION unix time in : 1561484683
SESSION unix time out: 1561485283
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561484683
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157