Centaurea nigra L.
cited name:
Centaurea nigra L.
hardheads
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 85, fig. 1 (1911)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily: Cichorioideae
tribe:
subtribe: Centaureinae

epithet cited: niger, nigra, nigrum
epithet recognized: niger, nigra, nigrum

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=203723


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Centaurea austriaca Rchb.
  2. Centaurea babingtonii Lacaita ex Hayek
  3. Centaurea commutata Nyman
  4. Centaurea debeauxii (Jord.) Dostál
  5. Centaurea dubia
  6. Centaurea fulva
  7. Centaurea inuloides Willk.
  8. Centaurea inuloides Fischer ex Janka
  9. Centaurea jacea (L.) Bonnier & Layens
  10. Centaurea leucocephala Schur
  11. Centaurea moritziana Hegetschw.
  12. Centaurea nemoralis Jord.
  13. Centaurea nervosa Rchb. ex Steudel
  14. Centaurea nigra (Thuill.) H.P.Fuchs
  15. Centaurea nigra Bab.
  16. Centaurea nigra Arènes
  17. Centaurea nigra (Jord.) Gremli
  18. Centaurea nigra (Jord.) Gremli
  19. Centaurea nigrescens DC.
  20. Centaurea nigricans Link ex Sprengel
  21. Centaurea obscura Jord.
  22. Centaurea pectinata Rouy
  23. Centaurea phrygia Lapeyr. ex Willk. & Lange
  24. Centaurea rufescens Nyman
  25. Cyanus niger Gaertner
  26. Cyanus phrygius
  27. Cyanus plumosus Gilib.
  28. Cyanus pumilus Baumg.
  29. Jacea nemoralis (Jord.) Soják
  30. Jacea nigra (L.) Hill

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Centaurea nigra L.
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 85, fig. 1 (1911)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r9nl6mt2s139oinvmso8kckl30
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 20:09:20
SESSION unix time in : 1569175760
SESSION unix time out: 1569176360
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569175760
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91