Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urban [as Agave cubensis Jacq.]
cited name:
Agave cubensis Jacq.

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 50, t. 260, fig. 25 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]

drawing: N.J. Jacquin
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cubensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: hexapetalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205381


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave aspera Jacq.
  2. Agave australis Steudel
  3. Agave cubensis Jacq.
  4. Agave hexapetala Jacq.
  5. Agave odorata Pers.
  6. Agave vivipara Arruda
  7. Furcraea agavephylla Brot. ex Schultes
  8. Furcraea aspera (Jacq.) M. Roemer
  9. Furcraea cahum Trel.
  10. Furcraea cubensis (Jacq.) Vent.
  11. Furcraea cubensis Baker
  12. Furcraea macrophylla Baker
  13. Furcraea valleculata Jacobi

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea hexapetala (Jacq.) Urban [as Agave cubensis Jacq.]
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 50, t. 260, fig. 25 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: freu3jn0330pb9mdvil7ngt9s5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 22:09:55
SESSION unix time in : 1568750995
SESSION unix time out: 1568751595
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568750995
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.194.190