Bactris major Jacq.
cited name:
Bactris major Jacq.

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]

drawing: N.J. Jacquin
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205441


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: v5els281er7al0t83bpkq6k6a2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 19:31:18
SESSION unix time in : 1568827878
SESSION unix time out: 1568828478
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568827879
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142