Bactris major Jacq.
cited name:
Bactris major Jacq.

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]

drawing: N.J. Jacquin
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205441


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: aqmfth0tof23t9dp30ccerh065
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 13:54:41
SESSION unix time in : 1575982481
SESSION unix time out: 1575983081
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575982482
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226