Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Palma corozo]
cited name:
Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 136, t. 263, fig. 90 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]

drawing: N.J. Jacquin
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Attaleinae

epithet cited: butyraceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: butyraceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205443


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea gomphococca Mart.
  2. Attalea humboldtiana Spruce
  3. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Wess.Boer
  4. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Burret
  5. Attalea pycnocarpa Wess.Boer
  6. Attalea wallisii Huber
  7. Cocos butyracea Mutis ex L.f.
  8. Scheelea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  9. Scheelea dryanderae Burret
  10. Scheelea excelsa Karsten
  11. Scheelea gomphococca (Mart.) Burret
  12. Scheelea humboldtiana (Spruce) Burret
  13. Scheelea macrocarpa Karsten
  14. Scheelea passargei Burret
  15. Scheelea regia Karsten
  16. Scheelea wallisii (Huber) Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Palma corozo]
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 136, t. 263, fig. 90 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cjh89g8s3ai3hct3rqjo7f8lj1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 02:40:09
SESSION unix time in : 1568767209
SESSION unix time out: 1568767809
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568767209
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232