Persea americana Miller [as Laurus persea L.]
cited name:
Laurus persea L.

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 58, t. 264, fig. 92 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]

drawing: N.J. Jacquin
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: perseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205444


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as Laurus persea L.]
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [New York Botanical Garden], p. 58, t. 264, fig. 92 (1780-1781) [N.J. Jacquin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2bt7lmetjfo058iln2usshakk1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 16:09:13
SESSION unix time in : 1575904153
SESSION unix time out: 1575904753
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575904153
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40