Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Cocos butyracea Mutis ex L.f.]

A. Berg, Physiognomy of tropical vegetation in South America; A series of views illustrating the primeval forests on the river Magdalena and in the Andes of New Granada, t. 1, fig. 1 (lower palm) (1854) [A. Berg]

drawing: A. Berg
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Butiinae

epithet cited: butyraceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: butyraceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=205613

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea gomphococca Mart.
  2. Attalea humboldtiana Spruce
  3. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Wess.Boer
  4. Attalea macrocarpa (Karsten) Burret
  5. Attalea pycnocarpa Wess.Boer
  6. Attalea wallisii Huber
  7. Cocos butyracea Mutis ex L.f.
  8. Scheelea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Karsten ex H. Wendl.
  9. Scheelea dryanderae Burret
  10. Scheelea excelsa Karsten
  11. Scheelea gomphococca (Mart.) Burret
  12. Scheelea humboldtiana (Spruce) Burret
  13. Scheelea macrocarpa Karsten
  14. Scheelea passargei Burret
  15. Scheelea regia Karsten
  16. Scheelea wallisii (Huber) Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea butyracea (Mutis ex L.f.) Wess.Boer [as Cocos butyracea Mutis ex L.f.]
A. Berg, Physiognomy of tropical vegetation in South America; A series of views illustrating the primeval forests on the river Magdalena and in the Andes of New Granada, t. 1, fig. 1 (lower palm) (1854) [A. Berg]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: psk7jdn7akgfhpcpi1phdso900
SESSION date in: 2019-07-22
SESSION time in: 12:41:22
SESSION unix time in : 1563792082
SESSION unix time out: 1563792682
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563792082
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.92.28.84