Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don [as Malva prostrata Cav.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 59, t. 16, fig. 3 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: prostratus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: carolinianus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207626

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Anoda strictiflora Steudel
  2. Malva caroliniana L.
  3. Malva eriocarpa DC.
  4. Malva malvifolia Griseb.
  5. Malva prostrata Cav.
  6. Malva urticifolia Kunth
  7. Modiola eriocarpa (DC.) G. Don
  8. Modiola multifida Moench
  9. Modiola prostrata (Cav.) A. St.-Hil.
  10. Modiola reptans A.St.-Hil.
  11. Modiola urticifolia (Kunth) G. Don
  12. Modiolastrum jaeggianum Schumann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don [as Malva prostrata Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 59, t. 16, fig. 3 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: t555jg464e0p482b720bi7pqr1
SESSION date in: 2019-08-19
SESSION time in: 13:45:30
SESSION unix time in : 1566215130
SESSION unix time out: 1566215730
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566215130
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.13.39