Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torrey [as Malva ovata Cav.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 81, t. 20, fig. 2 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ovatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207634

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Malva americana L.
  2. Malva betulina Desr.
  3. Malva brachystachya F. Muell.
  4. Malva gangetica L.
  5. Malva macrostachya C. Presl
  6. Malva ovata Cav.
  7. Malva polystachya Cav.
  8. Malva spicata (Cav.) Hemsley
  9. Malva timoriensis DC.
  10. Malvastrum macrostachyum (C. Presl) Hemsley
  11. Malvastrum tricuspidatum A. Gray
  12. Malveopsis americana (L.) Kuntze
  13. Malveopsis macrostachya (C. Presl) Kuntze
  14. Melochia clinopodium St. Hilaire & Naudin
  15. Melochia vestita Benth.
  16. Mougeotia hirsuta (Cav.) Kunth
  17. Riedlea heterotricha Turcz.
  18. Sphaeralcea americana (L.) Metz
  19. Visenia hirsuta Sprengel
  20. Visenia serrata Sprengel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torrey [as Malva ovata Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 81, t. 20, fig. 2 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s24d8hh2ai2j516837j5i96293
SESSION date in: 2019-06-16
SESSION time in: 21:31:28
SESSION unix time in : 1560713488
SESSION unix time out: 1560714088
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560713488
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.209.227.199