Melochia spicata (L.) Fryxell [as Malva spicata L.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 80, t. 20, fig. 4 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: spicatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spicatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207636

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Malva spicata L.
  2. Malvastrum spicatum (L.) A. Gray
  3. Malveopsis spicata (L.) Kuntze
  4. Melochia cephalodes Schumann
  5. Melochia densiflora Miq.
  6. Melochia hirsuta C. Mart.
  7. Melochia hirsuta (C. Presl) A. Gray
  8. Melochia hirsuta Schumann
  9. Melochia hirsuta Schum. & Hassl.
  10. Melochia hirsuta C. Mart.
  11. Melochia jurgensenii (Turcz.) Hemsley
  12. Melochia lilacina A. St.-Hil.
  13. Melochia scutellarioides (Turcz.) Hemsley
  14. Melochia serrata (Vent.) A. St.-Hil. & Naudin
  15. Melochia tenella (Turcz.) Hemsley
  16. Riedlea cubensis Turcz.
  17. Riedlea glabrescens C. Presl
  18. Riedlea glabrescens (C. Presl) Small
  19. Riedlea hirsuta (Cav.) DC.
  20. Riedlea scutellarioides Turcz.
  21. Riedlea serrata C. Presl
  22. Riedleia elongata C. Presl

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melochia spicata (L.) Fryxell [as Malva spicata L.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 80, t. 20, fig. 4 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: h1s295bugkia1mo8jk0nf05sb6
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 01:32:38
SESSION unix time in : 1560987158
SESSION unix time out: 1560987758
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560987158
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.88.220.93