Anisodontea scabrosa (L.) D.M.Bates [as Malva calycina Cav.]
cited name:
Malva calycina Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 81, t. 22, fig. 4 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: calycinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: scabrosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207642


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Malva balsamica Jacq.
  2. Malva calycina Cav.
  3. Malva capensis Kniph.
  4. Malva fragrans Jacq.
  5. Malva retusa Cav.
  6. Malva scabrosa L.
  7. Malvastrum angustifolium Stapf
  8. Malvastrum calycinum (Cav.) A. Gray & Harvey
  9. Malvastrum capense sensu Gray & Harvey excl. basionym
  10. Malvastrum capense (Jacq.) Harvey
  11. Malvastrum fragrans (Jacq.) A. Gray & Harvey
  12. Malvastrum riparium Hutch.
  13. Malvastrum scabrosum (L.) Stapf
  14. Malvastrum strictum Gray & Harvey
  15. Malvastrum virgatum sensu Gray & Harvey excl. basionym
  16. Malvastrum virgatum Harvey
  17. Malvastrum virgatum Harvey
  18. Malveopsis scabrosum Stapf f.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Anisodontea scabrosa (L.) D.M.Bates [as Malva calycina Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 81, t. 22, fig. 4 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cqj41laa89kpk1b409uhvb3d75
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 00:51:57
SESSION unix time in : 1569192717
SESSION unix time out: 1569193317
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569192717
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150