Hibiscus tricuspis Banks ex Cav.
cited name:
Hibiscus tricuspis Banks ex Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 152, t. 55, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tricuspis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: tiliaceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207689


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus guineensis Walp.
  2. Cistus tricuspis Darwin
  3. Hibiscus corrugatus J.W. Moore
  4. Hibiscus hastatus L.f.
  5. Hibiscus tiliaceus (L.f.) Borss.Waalk.
  6. Hibiscus tiliaceus (L.f.) Hochr.
  7. Hibiscus tiliaceus Seemann
  8. Hibiscus tricuspis Banks ex Cav.
  9. Pariti hastatum (L.f.) O. Deg. & Greenwell
  10. Paritium tiliaceum (L.) A.St.-Hil.
  11. Paritium tricuspe (Banks ex Cav.) G. Don
  12. Talipariti hastatum (L.f.) Fryxell

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus tricuspis Banks ex Cav.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 152, t. 55, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bg7ql46895h17p63ci6ae3c501
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 20:40:31
SESSION unix time in : 1569177631
SESSION unix time out: 1569178231
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569177631
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91