Hibiscus esculentus L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 168, t. 61, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: esculentus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: esculentus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207695

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus bammia Webb
  2. Abelmoschus longifolius (Willd.) Kostel.
  3. Abelmoschus officinalis (DC.) Endl.
  4. Abelmoschus praecox Sickenb.
  5. Abelmoschus tuberculatus Pal & Singh
  6. Abelmoschus tuberculatus T.K.Paul & M.P.Nayar
  7. Hibiscus esculentus L.
  8. Hibiscus longifolius Willd.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus esculentus L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 168, t. 61, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q8mraechjn7nh02i7rc8jj3gt1
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 01:09:29
SESSION unix time in : 1560985769
SESSION unix time out: 1560986369
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560985769
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.88.220.93