Hibiscus abelmoschus L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 167, t. 62, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited:
epithet recognized: moschatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207696

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus abelmoschus (L.) Karsten
  2. Abelmoschus betulifolia Wall.
  3. Abelmoschus chinensis Wall.
  4. Abelmoschus ciliaris Walp.
  5. Abelmoschus cryptocarpus Walp.
  6. Abelmoschus cubensis Walp.
  7. Abelmoschus cucurbitaceus Walp.
  8. Abelmoschus haenkeanus C. Presl
  9. Abelmoschus marianus C. Presl
  10. Abelmoschus moschatus (Mast.) Hochr.
  11. Abelmoschus moschatus (C. Presl) Merr.
  12. Abelmoschus moschatus S.S.Ying
  13. Abelmoschus palustris Walp.
  14. Abelmoschus pseudoabelmoschus (Blume) Walp.
  15. Abelmoschus roseus Walp.
  16. Abelmoschus sublobatus C. Presl
  17. Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
  18. Hibiscus abelmoschus (L.) Karsten
  19. Hibiscus abelmoschus Mast.
  20. Hibiscus abelmoschus Hochr.
  21. Hibiscus cardiophyllus Baillon
  22. Hibiscus chinensis Roxb.
  23. Hibiscus collinsianus Nutt. ex Torrey & A. Gray
  24. Hibiscus flavescens Cav.
  25. Hibiscus moschatus (Medik.) Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 167, t. 62, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5kq4lf6pmgfbdvbpj6qkjetmu1
SESSION date in: 2019-04-20
SESSION time in: 16:30:26
SESSION unix time in : 1555770626
SESSION unix time out: 1555771226
time_left: 600
current unix time :1555770626
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.230.84.215