Hibiscus sidiformis Baillon [as Hibiscus ternatus Cav.]
cited name:
Hibiscus ternatus Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 172, t. 64, fig. 3 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ternatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sidiformis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207699


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Hibiscus ambongoensis Baillon
  2. Hibiscus pamanzianus Baillon
  3. Hibiscus schinzii (G├╝rke) Hochr.
  4. Hibiscus ternatus (Cav.) Mast.
  5. Hibiscus ternatus Cav.
  6. Hibiscus ternatus Hochr.
  7. Hibiscus ternifoliolus F. W. Andr.
  8. Solandra ternata Cav.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus sidiformis Baillon [as Hibiscus ternatus Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 172, t. 64, fig. 3 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 16cq3hvnnkmig4ottk763kbsi0
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 03:00:37
SESSION unix time in : 1568941237
SESSION unix time out: 1568941837
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568941237
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232