Hibiscus phoeniceus Jacq.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 157, t. 67, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: phoeniceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: phoeniceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207703

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Hibiscus betulifolius Kunth
  2. Hibiscus betulinus DC.
  3. Hibiscus brasiliensis L.
  4. Hibiscus brasiliensis (Benth.) Hochr.
  5. Hibiscus cavanillesianus Kunth
  6. Hibiscus columbinus Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  7. Hibiscus iochromus Brandegee
  8. Hibiscus neglectus C.Wright
  9. Hibiscus sylvaticus Benth.
  10. Hibiscus violaceus Brandegee
  11. Hibiscus violaceus Forbes
  12. Kosteletzkya bracteosa M.E.Jones
  13. Pavonia brasiliensis (L.) Sprengel ex Gürke

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus phoeniceus Jacq.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 157, t. 67, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: eip99f2cg1rqamojm6509o21d3
SESSION date in: 2019-04-20
SESSION time in: 17:15:08
SESSION unix time in : 1555773308
SESSION unix time out: 1555773908
time_left: 600
current unix time :1555773308
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.230.84.215