Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
cited name:
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 158, t. 69, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: rosa-sinensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: rosa-sinensis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207706


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Hibiscus arnottii Griff. ex Mast.
  2. Hibiscus boryanus DC.
  3. Hibiscus cooperi auct.
  4. Hibiscus festalis Salisb.
  5. Hibiscus storckii Seemann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 158, t. 69, fig. 2 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2ad3h14qhks4s55vo1pii0ker5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 13:40:47
SESSION unix time in : 1569238847
SESSION unix time out: 1569239447
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569238847
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91