Hibiscus sidiformis Baillon [as Solandra ternata Cav.]
cited name:
Solandra ternata Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 279, t. 136, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Solanaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ternatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sidiformis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207732


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Hibiscus ambongoensis Baillon
  2. Hibiscus pamanzianus Baillon
  3. Hibiscus schinzii (G├╝rke) Hochr.
  4. Hibiscus ternatus (Cav.) Mast.
  5. Hibiscus ternatus Cav.
  6. Hibiscus ternatus Hochr.
  7. Hibiscus ternifoliolus F. W. Andr.
  8. Solandra ternata Cav.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hibiscus sidiformis Baillon [as Solandra ternata Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 279, t. 136, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hnfbellomicqsbvelu4b37tui5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 01:22:13
SESSION unix time in : 1569194533
SESSION unix time out: 1569195133
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569194533
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150