Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torrey [as Malva polystachya Cav.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 281, t. 138, fig. 3 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: polystachyus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207735

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Malva americana L.
  2. Malva betulina Desr.
  3. Malva brachystachya F. Muell.
  4. Malva gangetica L.
  5. Malva macrostachya C. Presl
  6. Malva ovata Cav.
  7. Malva polystachya Cav.
  8. Malva spicata (Cav.) Hemsley
  9. Malva timoriensis DC.
  10. Malvastrum macrostachyum (C. Presl) Hemsley
  11. Malvastrum tricuspidatum A. Gray
  12. Malveopsis americana (L.) Kuntze
  13. Malveopsis macrostachya (C. Presl) Kuntze
  14. Melochia clinopodium St. Hilaire & Naudin
  15. Melochia vestita Benth.
  16. Mougeotia hirsuta (Cav.) Kunth
  17. Riedlea heterotricha Turcz.
  18. Sphaeralcea americana (L.) Metz
  19. Visenia hirsuta Sprengel
  20. Visenia serrata Sprengel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torrey [as Malva polystachya Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 281, t. 138, fig. 3 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bhsn693749n8u0vuks153dhog6
SESSION date in: 2019-06-16
SESSION time in: 05:11:14
SESSION unix time in : 1560654674
SESSION unix time out: 1560655274
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560654674
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.31.247