Byttneria aculeata (Jacq.) Jacq. [as Byttneria tereticaulis Lam.]
cited name:
Byttneria tereticaulis Lam.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 292, t. 149, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Sterculiaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tereticaulis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: aculeatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207739


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Asclepias armata Sprengel
  2. Byttneria aculeata Lam.
  3. Byttneria acuminata Willd. ex Schultes
  4. Byttneria brevipes Benth.
  5. Byttneria carthagenensis Jacq.
  6. Byttneria carthagensis Jacq.
  7. Byttneria guatemalensis Loes.
  8. Byttneria lanceolata Sessé & Moc. ex DC.
  9. Byttneria lateralis J. Presl
  10. Byttneria oligacantha Merr.
  11. Byttneria peruviana Turcz.
  12. Byttneria reticaulis Cav.
  13. Byttneria rubicaulis J. Presl
  14. Byttneria sulcata Ruiz & Pavon
  15. Byttneria tereticaulis Lam.
  16. Byttneria tessmannii Mildbr.
  17. Byttneria tiliifolia J. Presl
  18. Byttneria scabra Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Byttneria aculeata (Jacq.) Jacq. [as Byttneria tereticaulis Lam.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 292, t. 149, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 51offsi2t0gigs9begdknk3tb3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 13:10:26
SESSION unix time in : 1569237026
SESSION unix time out: 1569237626
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569237026
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91