Bombax ceiba L.
silk cotton tree, red silk cotton tree, wood cotton tree, cotton tree, shalmalia
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 296, t. 152, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Bombacaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Bombaceae
subtribe:

epithet cited:
epithet recognized:

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=207754

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bombax aculeatum L.
  2. Bombax ceiba Burm.f.
  3. Bombax ceiba Robyns
  4. Bombax heptaphyllum Cav.
  5. Bombax malabaricum DC.
  6. Bombax thorelii Gagnep.
  7. Bombax tussacii Urban
  8. Gossampinus malabarica Merr.
  9. Gossampinus rubra Buch.-Ham.
  10. Gossampinus thorelii Bakh.
  11. Melaleuca grandiflora Blanco
  12. Salmalia malabarica (DC.) Schott & Endl

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bombax ceiba L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 296, t. 152, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qbp9q0slutm6amgvln84e6ci57
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 00:38:38
SESSION unix time in : 1561502318
SESSION unix time out: 1561502918
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561502318
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.25.214.89