Artemisia vulgaris L.
mugwort, mugwort, felon herb, motherwort, maidenwort, wormwood, fleabane, sailor’s tobacco, Indian wormwood
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 80, fig. 5 (1911)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe: ARTEMISIINAE

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: vulgaris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=208418

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Absinthium spicatum (Wulfen ex Jacq.) Baumg.
  2. Artemisia affinis Hassk.
  3. Artemisia coarctata Forselles
  4. Artemisia javanica Pamp.
  5. Artemisia officinalis Gaterau
  6. Artemisia opulenta Pamp.
  7. Artemisia vulgaris (Fors ex Besser) Ameljcz.
  8. Artemisia vulgaris Besser

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Artemisia vulgaris L.
K. Hoffmann, E. Dennert, Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichem Pflanzensystem, t. 80, fig. 5 (1911)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5ca14crllv0b2n08nb56krrma0
SESSION date in: 2019-08-22
SESSION time in: 22:42:31
SESSION unix time in : 1566506551
SESSION unix time out: 1566507151
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566506551
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6