Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. hort. [as Azalea indica L. var. hort.]

Oudemans, C.A.J.A., Neerland’s Plantentuin, vol. 1: t. 5 (1865-1867) [Paul Stroobant zoon]

drawing: Paul Stroobant zoon
engraving: L. Stroobant

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Rhodoreae
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=210522

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Azalea crispiflora Hook.
  2. Azalea indica L.
  3. Azalea macrantha Bunge

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. hort. [as Azalea indica L. var. hort.]
Oudemans, C.A.J.A., Neerland’s Plantentuin, vol. 1: t. 5 (1865-1867) [Paul Stroobant zoon]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511258112
current unix time :1511258112
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: