Bactris major Jacq.

N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [Biblioteca Nacional de Colombia], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

Illustration contributed by:
Biblioteca Nacional de Colombia

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=212944

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
N.J. von Jacquin, Selectarum stirpium Americanarum historia (2nd -luxury- ed.) [Biblioteca Nacional de Colombia], p. 135, t. 263, fig. 88 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6j1qh1klcb16bjnt97b2q7enf3
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 08:57:19
SESSION unix time in : 1566629839
SESSION unix time out: 1566630439
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566629839
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4