Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
cited name:
Opuntia vulgaris Miller

L. Lowis, Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]

drawing: L. Lowis
engraving: D. Blair

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=217294


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
L. Lowis, Familiar Indian flowers, t. 28 (1881) [L. Lowis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bi2enbhlkq7avhvre7fn7npgn3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 04:20:36
SESSION unix time in : 1568686836
SESSION unix time out: 1568687436
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568686836
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43