Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid. [as Lemna major Griff.]
cited name:
Lemna major Griff.

W. Griffith, Icones plantarum asiaticarum, 1851, vol. 3: t. 264 (1847-1854) [W. Griffith]

drawing: W. Griffith
engraving:

family: Lemnaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: polyrrhizus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=228179


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Lemna bannatica Waldst. & Kit. ex Schleid.
  2. Lemna major Griff.
  3. Lemna maxima Blatt. & Hallb.
  4. Lemna obcordata P. Beauv.
  5. Lemna orbicularis Kit. ex Schultes
  6. Lemna orbiculata Roxb.
  7. Lemna polyrrhiza L.
  8. Lemna polyrrhiza Kurz
  9. Lemna thermalis P. Beauv. ex Nutt.
  10. Lemna thermalis P. Beauv.
  11. Lemna transsilvanica Schur
  12. Lemna umbonata A.Br. ex Hegelm.
  13. Lenticula polyrrhiza (L.) Lam.
  14. Spirodela atropurpurea Montandon
  15. Spirodela maxima (Blatt. & Hallb.) McCann
  16. Spirodela polyrrhiza Daubs

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid. [as Lemna major Griff.]
W. Griffith, Icones plantarum asiaticarum, 1851, vol. 3: t. 264 (1847-1854) [W. Griffith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fc7l3nf9ti5akgbn5nua0pajp7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 20:05:09
SESSION unix time in : 1569261909
SESSION unix time out: 1569262509
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569261909
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.182.28