Cenchrus echinatus L. [as Cenchrus spinifex Cav.]
cited name:
Cenchrus spinifex Cav.

H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 12: p. 176, fig. 320-323 (1892-1894) [A. Faguet]

drawing: A. Faguet
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Paniceae
subtribe: Cenchrinae

epithet cited: spinifex
epithet recognized: echinatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=234252


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cenchrus brevisetus E.Fourn. ex Hemsley
  2. Cenchrus brevisetus E. Fourn.
  3. Cenchrus cavanillesii Tausch
  4. Cenchrus crinitus Mez
  5. Cenchrus echinatus Cav.
  6. Cenchrus echinatus (E.Fourn.) Scribn.
  7. Cenchrus echinatus F.Br.
  8. Cenchrus echinatus (Hitchc.) F.Br.
  9. Cenchrus echinatus Kuntze
  10. Cenchrus echinatus F.Br.
  11. Cenchrus hexaflorus Blanco
  12. Cenchrus hillebrandianus C.L.Hitchc.
  13. Cenchrus insularis Scribn. ex Millsp.
  14. Cenchrus lechleri Steudel
  15. Cenchrus macrocarpus Ledeb. ex Steudel
  16. Cenchrus pungens Kunth
  17. Cenchrus spinifex Cav.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Cenchrus echinatus L. [as Cenchrus spinifex Cav.]
H.E. Baillon, Histoire des plantes, vol. 12: p. 176, fig. 320-323 (1892-1894) [A. Faguet]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1tmealan9rhl7i8e4evl7b3kq3
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 03:16:18
SESSION unix time in : 1573956978
SESSION unix time out: 1573957578
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573956978
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.210.89