Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
cited name:
Hibiscus coccineus Walter

A. Lounsberry, E. Rowan, Southern wild flowers and trees, t. 106 (1901) [E. Rowan]

drawing: E. Rowan
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: coccineus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236123


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
A. Lounsberry, E. Rowan, Southern wild flowers and trees, t. 106 (1901) [E. Rowan]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qr2fk19hgfq8icfafdd1dl88d7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 03:26:35
SESSION unix time in : 1573957595
SESSION unix time out: 1573958195
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573957595
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.210.89