Persea americana Miller [as Persea Theophrasti]
cited name:
Laurus persea L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 3 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: perseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236879


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as Persea Theophrasti]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 3 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o2nc330mnqjeibqe8a8uj2rb55
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 07:01:46
SESSION unix time in : 1574056906
SESSION unix time out: 1574057506
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574056906
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.21.123