Aesculus hippocastanum L. [as Castanea equina]
cited name:
Aesculus hippocastanum L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 8, fig. 1,2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Hippocastanaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: hippocastanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hippocastanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236883


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aesculus asplenifolia Loudon
  2. Aesculus castanea Gilib.
  3. Aesculus hippocastanum Loudon
  4. Aesculus hippocastanum Loudon
  5. Aesculus hippocastanum C.K.Schneid.
  6. Aesculus hippocastanum (C.K.Schneid.) Dole
  7. Aesculus hippocastanum Loudon
  8. Aesculus hippocastanum Booth ex Loudon
  9. Aesculus hippocastanum Puvill.
  10. Aesculus hippocastanum (Puvill.) Rehder
  11. Aesculus hippocastanum Loudon
  12. Aesculus memmingeri K. Koch
  13. Aesculus procera Salisb.
  14. Aesculus septenata Stokes
  15. Hippocastanum vulgare Gaertner

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Aesculus hippocastanum L. [as Castanea equina]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 8, fig. 1,2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bjqiullce8npf53o7ebrk1fpm1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 16:51:09
SESSION unix time in : 1569163869
SESSION unix time out: 1569164469
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569163869
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.136.184