Quercus ilex L. [as Ilex major]
evergreen oak, holm oak
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 23, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Quercoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ilex
epithet recognized: ilex

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236898

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Quercus alpina Endl.
  2. Quercus ballota Colmeiro
  3. Quercus ballota Colmeiro
  4. Quercus bellota Colmeiro & E.Boutelou
  5. Quercus castellana Poiret
  6. Quercus cookii Loudon
  7. Quercus crispa K. Koch
  8. Quercus cyclophylla Welw. ex Nyman
  9. Quercus expansa Poiret
  10. Quercus fagifolia K. Koch
  11. Quercus fordii (Loudon) Carr
  12. Quercus glauca Martrin-Donos & Timb.-Lagr.
  13. Quercus gracilis Lange
  14. Quercus gramuntia L.
  15. Quercus ilex (Albert) C.Vicioso
  16. Quercus ilex Albert
  17. Quercus ilex Lam.
  18. Quercus ilex Martrin-Donos & Timb.-Lagr.
  19. Quercus ilex Martrin-Donos & Timb.-Lagr.
  20. Quercus ilex Borzí
  21. Quercus ilex (Laguna) C.Vicioso
  22. Quercus ilex (Poiret) Laguna
  23. Quercus ilex Albert
  24. Quercus ilex Ten.
  25. Quercus ilex Ten.
  26. Quercus ilex Albert
  27. Quercus ilex Lodd.
  28. Quercus ilex Albert
  29. Quercus ilex Ten.
  30. Quercus ilex Ten.
  31. Quercus ilex Albert
  32. Quercus ilex C.Vicioso
  33. Quercus ilex Albert
  34. Quercus ilex Albert
  35. Quercus ilex Lojac.
  36. Quercus ilex (Poiret) A.Camus
  37. Quercus ilex Lodd.
  38. Quercus ilex Sprenger
  39. Quercus ilex Ten.
  40. Quercus ilex Loudon

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Quercus ilex L. [as Ilex major]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 23, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lbtg1c28ovc305ugtp8b6s4800
SESSION date in: 2019-06-19
SESSION time in: 12:45:55
SESSION unix time in : 1560941155
SESSION unix time out: 1560941755
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560941155
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.229.126.29