Thuja occidentalis L. [as Arbor vitae]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 36 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cupressaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: occidentalis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: occidentalis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236910

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cupressus arborvitae O.Targ.Tozz.
  2. Juniperus ericoides Mast.
  3. Retinispora devriesiana Mast.
  4. Retinispora dubia Carrière
  5. Retinispora ellwangeriana Carrière
  6. Retinispora glaucescens Hochst. ex Beissn.
  7. Retinispora keteleeri Beissn.
  8. Retinispora meldensis Carrière
  9. Retinispora nobleana Beissn.
  10. Retinispora pygmaea Beissn.
  11. Retinispora troubetzkoyana auct.
  12. Thuja bodmeri Beissn.
  13. Thuja canadensis K. Koch
  14. Thuja caucasica Gordon
  15. Thuja compacta Standish ex Gordon
  16. Thuja devriesiana Carrière
  17. Thuja ellwangeriana Carrière
  18. Thuja ericoides Gordon
  19. Thuja globosa Beissn.
  20. Thuja hoveyi Gordon
  21. Thuja minor Carrière
  22. Thuja nana Carrière
  23. Thuja obtusa Moench
  24. Thuja occidentalis Carrière
  25. Thuja occidentalis Rehder
  26. Thuja occidentalis Vict. & J.Rousseau
  27. Thuja occidentalis Gordon
  28. Thuja occidentalis (Gordon) Beissn.
  29. Thuja occidentalis Beissn.
  30. Thuja occidentalis Vict. & J.Rousseau
  31. Retinispora odorata Marshall
  32. Retinispora procera Salisb.
  33. Retinispora recurva Beissn.
  34. Retinispora recurvata Beissn.
  35. Retinispora sibirica Gordon
  36. Retinispora tatarica Gordon
  37. Retinispora theophrasti Nieuwl.
  38. Retinispora variegata Marshall
  39. Retinispora vervaeneana Van Geert ex Gordon

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Thuja occidentalis L. [as Arbor vitae]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 36 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vtm9cpfgu388l34f398khr49a6
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 06:15:42
SESSION unix time in : 1561522542
SESSION unix time out: 1561523142
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561522542
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.228.194.177