Juniperus phoenicea L. [as Juniperus major Diosc.]
cited name:
Juniperus phoenicea L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 38, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cupressaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: phoeniceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: phoeniceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236912


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cupressus devoniana Beissn.
  2. Cupressus tetragona Humb. & Bonpl. ex Carrière
  3. Juniperus bacciformis Carrière
  4. Juniperus divaricata Carrière
  5. Juniperus formosa Carrière
  6. Juniperus langoldiana Gordon
  7. Juniperus lycia L.
  8. Juniperus malacocarpa Carrière
  9. Juniperus myosuros Sénécl.
  10. Juniperus myurus Beissn.
  11. Juniperus phoenicea Guss.
  12. Juniperus phoenicea (L.) St.-Lag.
  13. Juniperus phoenicea Endl.
  14. Juniperus phoenicea Maire
  15. Juniperus phoenicea Willk.
  16. Juniperus phoenicea Endl.
  17. Juniperus pyramidalis Carrière
  18. Juniperus terminalis Salisb.
  19. Juniperus tetragona Moench
  20. Oxycedrus licia Garsault
  21. Sabina bacciformis (Carrière) Antoine
  22. Sabina lycia (L.) Antoine
  23. Sabina phoenicea (L.) Antoine

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Juniperus phoenicea L. [as Juniperus major Diosc.]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 38, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u5n0j3md2g0mp1i17p3p4avd82
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 21:52:00
SESSION unix time in : 1568749920
SESSION unix time out: 1568750520
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568749920
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.194.190