Rosa spinosissima L. [as Rosa campestris odorato flore]
burnet rose, rose burnet, Scotch rose
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 116, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Rosaceae
subfamily: Rosoideae
tribe: Roseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: spinosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spinosissimus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236989

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Rosa adenostephana Debeaux
  2. Rosa agustiana Sennen
  3. Rosa altaica Willd.
  4. Rosa arvensis L.
  5. Rosa besseri Tratt.
  6. Rosa borealis Tratt.
  7. Rosa campestris (DC.) Wallr.
  8. Rosa campestris (L.) Wallr.
  9. Rosa chamaerhodon Vill.
  10. Rosa cinnamomea auct.
  11. Rosa consimilis D‚s‚gl.
  12. Rosa dichrocarpa Debeaux
  13. Rosa gentilis Sternb.
  14. Rosa granatensis Willk.
  15. Rosa grandiflora Lindl.
  16. Rosa hispida Sims
  17. Rosa humensis Conrath
  18. Rosa inermis Bertol.
  19. Rosa javalambrensis Pau
  20. Rosa lutescens Pursh
  21. Rosa macropoda Ripart ex D‚s‚gl.
  22. Rosa mathonetii Cr‚p.
  23. Rosa mathonnetii Cr‚p.
  24. Rosa melanocarpa Link
  25. Rosa microcarpa Besser
  26. Rosa mitissima C.C.Gmel.
  27. Rosa myriacantha DC.
  28. Rosa myriacantha Pau
  29. Rosa myriacantha Desv.
  30. Rosa myriacantha Pau
  31. Rosa myriacantha (D‚s‚gl.) Nyman
  32. Rosa myriacantha (D‚s‚gl.) Nyman
  33. Rosa pendulina (Sternb.) R.Keller
  34. Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
  35. Rosa pimpinellifolia Gren.
  36. Rosa pimpinellifolia (Willd.) Thory
  37. Rosa pimpinellifolia Rouy
  38. Rosa pimpinellifolia Rouy
  39. Rosa pimpinellifolia (Sternb.) Nyman
  40. Rosa pimpinellifolia Ledeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rosa spinosissima L. [as Rosa campestris odorato flore]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 116, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: n4dji5f619f7e96d9fe2hi8v33
SESSION date in: 2019-06-19
SESSION time in: 18:59:06
SESSION unix time in : 1560963546
SESSION unix time out: 1560964146
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560963546
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.207.89