Ribes rubrum L. [as Ribes vulgaris fructu dulci]
red currant
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 120, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Grossulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: ruber, rubra, rubrum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236992

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grossularia rubra (L.) Scop.
  2. Ribes rubrum Jancz.
  3. Ribes rubrum DC. ex Berland.
  4. Ribes spicatum Hyl.
  5. Ribes sylvestre (Lam.) Mert. & Koch
  6. Ribes sylvestre Syme
  7. Ribes vulgare Lam.
  8. Ribes vulgare Lam.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ribes rubrum L. [as Ribes vulgaris fructu dulci]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 120, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vqdrv09295ev8r94ks6susfvi1
SESSION date in: 2019-06-18
SESSION time in: 12:57:58
SESSION unix time in : 1560855478
SESSION unix time out: 1560856078
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560855478
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.196.192