Crataegus curvisepala Lindm. [as Spina appendix Plinii] [syn. Crataegus oxyacantha L.]
cited name:
Crataegus oxyacantha L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 121, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Rosaceae
subfamily: Rosoideae
tribe: Crataegeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: oxyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: curvisepalus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=236993


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Crataegus calycina Franco
  2. Crataegus kyrtostyla auct.
  3. Crataegus monogyna SoĆ³
  4. Crataegus oxyacantha L.
  5. Crataegus pseudokyrtostyla Klokov
  6. Mespilus oxyacanthus
  7. Oxyacantha rosea Paxton
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Crataegus curvisepala Lindm. [as Spina appendix Plinii] [syn. Crataegus oxyacantha L.]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 121, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u8oagrd6db2lv9u3urract4ms3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 11:11:41
SESSION unix time in : 1568797901
SESSION unix time out: 1568798501
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568797901
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150