Tulipa gesneriana L. [as Tulipa dubia I major]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 145, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Lilioidae
tribe: Tulipeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: gesnerianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: gesnerianus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237016

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Tulipa acuminata Vahl ex Hornem.
  2. Tulipa acutiflora DC. ex Baker
  3. Tulipa armena (Freyn) Raamsd.
  4. Tulipa aurea Raf.
  5. Tulipa aximensis E.P.Perrier & Songeon
  6. Tulipa baldaccii Mattei
  7. Tulipa bicolor Raf.
  8. Tulipa billietiana Jord.
  9. Tulipa bonarotiana Reboul
  10. Tulipa campsopetala Delaun. ex Loisel.
  11. Tulipa connivens Levier
  12. Tulipa connivens Levier
  13. Tulipa connivens (Levier) K.Richt.
  14. Tulipa connivens Levier
  15. Tulipa connivens (Levier) K.Richt.
  16. Tulipa cornuta Delile
  17. Tulipa coronaria Salisb.
  18. Tulipa didieri Jord.
  19. Tulipa didieri (Jord.) Baker
  20. Tulipa didieri (Jord.) Nyman
  21. Tulipa didieri Levier
  22. Tulipa didieri (Levier) K.Richt.
  23. Tulipa didieri (Jord. & Fourr.) Baker
  24. Tulipa didieri (Jord.) Baker
  25. Tulipa didieri (Jord.) Nyman
  26. Tulipa elegans Baker
  27. Tulipa etrusca Levier
  28. Tulipa fransoniana Parl.
  29. Tulipa fransoniana (Jord. & Fourr.) Nyman
  30. Tulipa fulgens Baker
  31. Tulipa galatica Freyn
  32. Tulipa gesneriana (Bertol.) Nyman
  33. Tulipa grengiolensis Thommen
  34. Tulipa hortensis Gaertner
  35. Tulipa laciniata Fischer ex Bellerm.
  36. Tulipa lurida Levier
  37. Tulipa lutea Freyn
  38. Tulipa marjolletii E.P.Perrier & Songeon
  39. Tulipa mauriana Jord. & Fourr.
  40. Tulipa mauriannensis Didier

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tulipa gesneriana L. [as Tulipa dubia I major]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 145, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8cqjjtc36dac71va6lqj4oeln5
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 03:35:37
SESSION unix time in : 1561512937
SESSION unix time out: 1561513537
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561512937
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.86.132.30