Sprekelia formosissima (L.) Herb. [as Narcissus latifolius Indicus rubro flore]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 157 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Amaryllidaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Amaryllideae
subtribe: Amaryllidinae

epithet cited: formosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: formosissimus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237027

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Amaryllis formosa Salisb.
  2. Amaryllis formosissima L.
  3. Amaryllis karwinskii Zucc.
  4. Hippeastrum formosissimum (L.) Loudon
  5. Sprekelia clintiae Traub
  6. Sprekelia glauca Lindl.
  7. Sprekelia heisteri Trew ex Kunth
  8. Sprekelia karwinskii (Zucc.) M. Roemer
  9. Sprekelia ringens C.Morren
  10. Sprekelia stenopetala Lemaire

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sprekelia formosissima (L.) Herb. [as Narcissus latifolius Indicus rubro flore]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 157 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ai4v91stqkctdbnagdg55vel64
SESSION date in: 2019-08-18
SESSION time in: 11:19:37
SESSION unix time in : 1566119977
SESSION unix time out: 1566120577
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566119977
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.120.59