Polianthes tuberosa L. [as Hyacinthus Indicus tuberosa radice]
tube rose
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 176 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tuberosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tuberosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237046

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Agave polianthes Thiede & Eggli
  2. Agave tuberosa (L.) Thiede & Eggli
  3. Crinum angustifolium Houtt.
  4. Polianthes gracilis Link
  5. Polianthes tuberosa (Link) Baker
  6. Polianthes tuberosa (Link) Beurl.
  7. Polianthes tuberosa Moldenke
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Polianthes tuberosa L. [as Hyacinthus Indicus tuberosa radice]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 176 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nfavekh9t0ogrdrm37m9nukh27
SESSION date in: 2019-06-25
SESSION time in: 16:31:41
SESSION unix time in : 1561473101
SESSION unix time out: 1561473701
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561473101
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.179.52