Romulea rosea (L.) Ecklon [as Crocus vernus angustifolius violaceo flore]
cited name:
Ixia bulbocodium Lam.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 208 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Ixioideae
tribe: Ixieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bulbocodium
epithet recognized: roseus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237078


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bulbocodium roseum (L.) Kuntze
  2. Ixia rosea L.
  3. Syringodea rosea (L.) Klatt
  4. Trichonema roseum (L.) Ker Gawl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Romulea rosea (L.) Ecklon [as Crocus vernus angustifolius violaceo flore]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 208 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: k4k16tabri8sgik1hqfa9dkbr0
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 17:39:54
SESSION unix time in : 1569253194
SESSION unix time out: 1569253794
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569253194
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.16.123