Iris xiphium L. [as Iris bulbosa III sive versicolor]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 211 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Irideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: xiphius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: xiphius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237081

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Iris coronaria Salisb.
  2. Iris hispanica Steudel
  3. Iris lusitanica (Salisb.) Nyman
  4. Iris spectabilis Spach
  5. Iris taitii Foster
  6. Iris variabilis Jacq.
  7. Iris xiphia St.-Lag.
  8. Iris xiphium Foster
  9. Iris xiphium Batt.
  10. Xiphion verum Schrank
  11. Xiphion vulgare Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iris xiphium L. [as Iris bulbosa III sive versicolor]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 211 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: acde1jcrvkuimu3hr9schmcoc0
SESSION date in: 2019-06-25
SESSION time in: 13:57:20
SESSION unix time in : 1561463840
SESSION unix time out: 1561464440
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561463840
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.174.51.80