Iris variegata L. [as Iris latifolia major XV]
cited name:
Iris variegata L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 221 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Irideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: variegatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: variegatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237086


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Iris benacensis A.Kern. ex Stapf
  2. Iris flavescens Delile
  3. Iris lepida Heuff.
  4. Iris leucographa A.Kern.
  5. Iris limbata Besser ex Steudel
  6. Iris mangaliae Prodán
  7. Iris reginae Horvat & M.D.Horvat
  8. Iris rudskyi Horvat & M.D.Horvat
  9. Iris squalens (Heuff.) Nyman
  10. Iris variegata Prodán & Buia
  11. Iris variegata (A.Kern.) Nyman
  12. Iris variegata Prodán
  13. Iris variegata Prodán & Buia

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iris variegata L. [as Iris latifolia major XV]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 221 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pcejmenivdu819rinr60mk1sv7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-24
SESSION time in: 10:38:40
SESSION unix time in : 1569314320
SESSION unix time out: 1569314920
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569314320
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.194.190