Matthiola sinuata (L.) R. Br. [as Leucojum marinum majus]
cited name:
Hesperis sinuata (L.) Lam.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 3, p. 298, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cruciferae
subfamily:
tribe: Hesperideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: sinuatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sinuatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237159


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cheiranthus muricatus Lam.
  2. Cheiranthus sinuatus L.
  3. Cheiranthus tricuspidatus Huds.
  4. Hesperis glandulosa (Vis.) Kuntze
  5. Hesperis sinuata (L.) Lam.
  6. Matthiola glandulosa Vis.
  7. Matthiola sinuata Vierh.
  8. Matthiola sinuata Vierh.
  9. Matthiola sinuata W.T. Aiton
  10. Matthiola tricuspidata Emb. & Maire

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Matthiola sinuata (L.) R. Br. [as Leucojum marinum majus]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 3, p. 298, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ajv5k7iveh7pk0cdb3h0o9h1n1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 21:34:22
SESSION unix time in : 1569267262
SESSION unix time out: 1569267862
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569267262
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.243.130