Erica erigena R.Ross [as Erica Coris folio III] [syn. Erica viridipurpurea L.]
cited name:
Erica viridipurpurea L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 42, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Ericeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: viridipurpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: erigenus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237570


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Erica carnea Benth.
  2. Erica carnea Benth.
  3. Erica erigena (Bean) D.C.McClint.
  4. Erica herbacea (Benth.) LaĆ­nz
  5. Erica hibernica (Hook. & Arn.) Syme
  6. Erica mediterranea Bean
  7. Erica mediterranea Hook. & Arn.
  8. Erica occidentalis (Benth.) Mateo & Figuerola
  9. Erica viridipurpurea L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Erica erigena R.Ross [as Erica Coris folio III] [syn. Erica viridipurpurea L.]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 42, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6aemld279mu72jhdh8deshepj4
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 04:17:22
SESSION unix time in : 1568686642
SESSION unix time out: 1568687242
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568686642
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43